DRAM

DRAM

Real Name: Shelley Marshaun Massenburg-Smith

Nickname: D.R.A.M., Big Baby DRAM

Hometown: Hampton, VA

Label: Atlantic Records


DJBooth Best Songs


DRAM Biography

Shelley Marshaun Massenburg-Smith (born 1988), known professionally as DRAM (which stand for "Does Real Ass Music"), is an American rapper and singer. He was born and raised in Hampton, Virginia.

In 2015, DRAM signed a major label recording contract with Atlantic Records, where he is currently signed.

Since releasing his debut mixtape #1EpicSummer in 2014, DRAM has released a total of four projects, including one album (Big Baby D.R.A.M.), two EPs (Gahdamn! and #1Epic EP) and one mixtape (#1EpicSummer).

Career to date, DRAM has earned two RIAA certifications, including a Platinum certification for single "Broccoli."

As of October 4, 2017, DRAM has 6.1M monthly listeners on Spotify, 727K YouTube subscribers, and a combined social media reach of 473K.


DRAM Discography

Albums: Mixtapes / EPs:

New DRAM Songs


Similar Artists

lil-yachty
Lil Yachty
Quality Control / Capitol Records / Motown
chance-the-rapper
Chance The Rapper
Independent
donnie-trumpet
Nico Segal
Independent

DRAM News & Features

Sample Text - Sample Link
0:00
3:00
Shrink
Hide