Rick Ross

Rick Ross

Real Name: William Leonard Roberts II

Nickname: Rozay, Renzel

Hometown: Carol City, FL

Label: Maybach Music Group / Epic Records


DJBooth Best Songs


Rick Ross Biography

William Leonard Roberts II (born 1976), known professionally as Rick Ross, is an American rapper. He was born in Clarksdale, Mississippi and raised in Carol City, Florida.

In 2006, Rick Ross released his major label debut, Port of Miami, via Slip-n-Slide Records and Def Jam Recordings. In 2009, he cut ties with Slip-n-Slide and started his own record label imprint Maybach Music Group (MMG). Though MMG label releases are currently distributed by Atlantic Records, Ross would remain signed to Def Jam as a solo artist until 2016 when he announced a deal with Epic Records, where he is currently signed.

Since releasing his debut album, Port of Miami, in 2006, Rick Ross has released a total of 16 projects, including nine albums (Port of Miami, Trilla, Deeper Than Rap, Teflon Don, God Forgives, I Don't, Mastermind, Hood Billionaire, Black Market, Rather You Than Me) and seven mixtapes (most notably The Albert Anastasia EP, Ashes to Ashes, Rich Forever, The Black Bar MitzvahBlack Dollar).

Career to date, Rick Ross has earned 15 RIAA certifications, including Platinum certifications for album Port of Miami and singles "Aston Martin Music," "Purple Lamborghini," "The Boss," and "Hustlin'."

As of October 4, 2017, Rick Ross has 6.1M monthly listeners on Spotify, 1.3M YouTube subscribers, and a combined social media reach of 19.5M.


Rick Ross Discography

Albums: Mixtapes / EPs:

New Rick Ross Songs


Similar Artists

meek-mill
Meek Mill
MMG / Atlantic Records
gucci-mane
Gucci Mane
Warner Bros.
future
Future
Epic Records / A1 / Freebandz

Rick Ross News & Features

Sample Text - Sample Link
0:00
3:00
Shrink
Hide