Young Thug

Young Thug

Real Name: Jeffery Lamar Williams

Nickname: Thugger, No, My Name is Jeffery, Jeffery

Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia

Label: 300 Entertainment / Atlantic Records


DJBooth Best Songs


Young Thug Biography

Jeffery Lamar Williams (born 1991), known professionally as Young Thug, is an American rapper and singer. He was born and raised in Atlanta, Georgia.

Young Thug first signed a recording contract with Gucci Mane's 1017 Records in 2013, though amid confusion and rumors of separate signings to both Future's Freebandz label and Birdman's Cash Money Records over the following year, it would be announced in 2014 that Young Thug had officially signed to 300 Entertainment and Atlantic Records. In 2016, Young Thug founded YSL Records, a record label owned by 300 Entertainment.

Since releasing his debut mixtape, I Came From Nothing, in 2011, Young Thug has released a total of 16 projects, including five commercial mixtapes (Barter 6, I'm Up, Slime Season 3, Jeffery and Beautiful Thugger Girls) and 11 mixtapes (most notably 1017 Thug, Tha Tour: Pt. 1 with Birdman and Rich Homie Quan as Rich Gang, Slime Season and Slime Season 2).

Career to date, Young Thug has earned 3 RIAA certifications, including Platinum certifications for singles "Pick Up The Phone" with Travis Scott and "Best Friend."

As of August 17, 2017, Young Thug has 10M monthly listeners on Spotify, 2M YouTube subscribers, and a combined social media reach of 8.3M.


Young Thug Discography

Mixtapes / EPs:

New Young Thug Songs


Similar Artists

future
Future
Epic Records / A1 / Freebandz
migos
Migos
Quality Control
lil-uzi-vert
Lil Uzi Vert
Generation Now / Atlantic Records

Young Thug News & Features

Sample Text - Sample Link
0:00
3:00
Shrink
Hide