Future

Future

Real Name: Nayvadius DeMun Wilburn

Nickname: Future Hendrix, Super Future

Hometown: Atlanta, GA

Label: Epic Records / A1 / Freebandz


Future Biography

Nayvadius DeMun Wilburn (born 1983), known professionally as Future, is an American rapper. He was born and raised in Atlanta, Georgia.

In 2011, Future signed a major label recording contract with Epic Records, where he is currently signed. Separately, Future is the founder of Freebandz, a record label with distribution through Sony Music Entertainment.

Since releasing his debut mixtape, 1000, in 2010, Future has released a total of 25 projects, including six albums (PlutoHonestDS2EVOLFUTUREHNDRXX), one commercial mixtape (What A Time to Be Alive with Drake) and 17 mixtapes (most notably MonsterBeast Mode56 Nights and Purple Reign).

Career to date, Future has earned 30 RIAA certifications, including Platinum certifications for albums DS2 and What a Time To Be Alive and singles "Mask Off," "March Madness," "Wicked," "Low Life," "Used To This," "Fuck Up Some Commas," "Stick Talk," "Where Ya At" and "Turn On The Lights."

As of June 2, 2017, Future has 23M monthly listeners on Spotify, 3.6M YouTube subscribers, and a combined social media reach of 22.2M.

Future Discography

Albums: Mixtapes / EPs:

Future Songs

DJBooth Editor's Picks

New Songs

Future News & Editorials