Kendrick Lamar

Kendrick Lamar

Real Name: Kendrick Lamar Duckworth

Nickname: K-Dot, Kung Fu Kenny, Cornrow Kenny

Hometown: Compton, CA

Label: Top Dawg/Aftermath/Interscope


DJBooth Best Songs

04187-kendrick-lamar-dna
Kendrick Lamar
03307-kendrick-lamar-humble
Kendrick Lamar

Kendrick Lamar Biography

Kendrick Lamar Duckworth (born 1987), known professionally as Kendrick Lamar, is an American rapper. He was born and raised in Compton, California.

Now one of the most commercially and critically successful artists in the world, Kendrick Lamar (then rapping under the name K-Dot) signed a recording contract with independent record label Top Dawg Entertainment (TDE) in 2003, later dropping the K-Dot moniker in 2009. In 2012, after the release of his acclaimed Section.80 album, it was announced that Kendrick Lamar had signed a recording contract with Interscope Records and Aftermath Entertainment. His major label debut good kid, m.A.A.d city earned him five GRAMMY Award nominations, and its follow-up To Pimp a Butterfly earned Lamar five GRAMMY Award wins, including Best Rap Album, and a nomination for Album of the Year. Both GKMC and TPAB are considered present-day classic albums.

Since releasing his debut mixtape, Hub City Threat: Minor of the Year, in 2003, Kendrick Lamar has released a total of eleven projects, including four albums (Section.80, good kid, m.A.A.d city, To Pimp a Butterfly, DAMN.), one compilation album (untitled unmastered.), one EP (Kendrick Lamar) and five mixtapes (most notably O(verly D(edicated)). 

Career to date, Lamar has earned nine RIAA certifications, including Platinum certifications for albums DAMN., To Pimp a Butterfly and good kid, m.A.A.d city and single "Alright."

As of October 2, 2017, Kendrick Lamar has 23M monthly listeners on Spotify, 4M YouTube subscribers, and a combined social media reach of 25.5M.


Kendrick Lamar Discography

Albums: Mixtapes / EPs:

New Kendrick Lamar Songs


Similar Artists

schoolboy-q
ScHoolboy Q
TDE / Interscope
j.-cole
J. Cole
Dreamville
rapsody
Rapsody
Jamla/Roc Nation

Kendrick Lamar News & Features

Sample Text - Sample Link
0:00
3:00
Shrink
Hide